North Jersey Section
American Chemical Society

Executive Committee

Quick Links

Executive Committee Meetings

Section officers, councilors, committee chairs, topical group chairs, and section event organizers meet regularly at the Executive Committee Meeting to discuss topics of importance to running the section and representing the membership. All ACS members are welcome to attend these meetings and to become more involved in section activities. Meetings generally take place the last Monday of each month at 6:00 PM.

top

[raw]

Next Executive Committee Meeting Executive Committee

When and where:

 


Date: Tue, Nov. 14th
Time: 5:30-6:30 PM:  Meet & Greet w/Students (Pizza/drinks)6:30 PM-8:30 : Executive Committee Meeting
Where: Rutgers Busch Campus at Busch Student Center (BSC117)
Parking in lots 59, 60 (A,B), 51
For Web & Teleconference Only https://global.gotomeeting.com/join/656144581 You can also dial in using your phone.
United States: +1 (669) 224-3412
Access Code: 656-144-581

Annual Reports, Brochures, Bylaws, Documents

2017 Executive Committee

Chair (2017)

Dr. Landon Greene
7 Beehive Lane
Flemington, NJ 08822
(734) 657-2305
landon.greene@bms.com

Secretary (2017-2019)

Bettyann Howson
49 Pippins Way
Morris Township, NJ, 07960
h: 973-822-2575
bettyann@njacs.org

Treasurer (2017-2019)

Jackie Erickson
GSK
33 Ronald Road
Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034
Tel: 973-889-2368
ericksonj@optonline.net

Chair Elect (2018)

Dr. Miriam Gulotta
NJIT, Dept of Chem & Env Sci
353 Tiernan, University Heights
Newark, NJ 07102
(cell) 201-414-3819, (home) 973-345-7111
miriam.gulotta@njit.edu

Past Chair (2016)

Dr. Luciano Mueller
62 Van Kirk Road
Princeton, NJ 08540
(609) 658-0930 (cell)
(609) 252-4360 (work)
luciano.mueller@bms.com

No. Jersey Section Office

Bettyann Howson
Chatham HS
49 Pippins Way
Morris Township NJ 07960
Tel: 973-822-2575
chemphun@optonline.net

Councilors (Elected)

2015-2017

Alan Cooper
Jackie Erickson
Amy Balija
Alternates
Ronald Doll
Donald Truss
Jonathan Ho

2016-2018

Monica Sekharan
Diane Krone
Michael Miller
Stan Hall
Alternates
Cecilia Marzabadi
Susan Fahrenholtz
John Piwinski
Ron Kong
Landon Greene
Ray Baylouny
Thomas Riley

2017-2019

Jeannette Brown
Les McQuire
Bettyann Howson
Mirlanda Biba

Alternates
Jasmine Lu
Amjad Ali
Bill Suites

Other Contacts

Awards Committee Chair

Dr. Les McQuire
ACS North Jersey Section Awards Chair
17 Crown Drive,
Warren NJ 07059
les@lesmcquire.org

Website & Planning Committee Chair

Alan Cooper
Cooper MedChem Consulting, LLC
acooper211@comcast.net

Publicity Chair

Jeannette Brown
Hillsborough, NJ 08844.
Tel: 908-239-1515
Fax: 908-874-6177
jbrown@njacs.org

Congratulations are in order to the members of the North Jersey Section who have reached 50, 60 and 70 years of service! We will honor and thank them for their service at the section’s Award Banquet on May 22, 2017.

Join us as we honor our volunteers and honor student

Date::::::: Monday, May 22, 2017
Times:::::: 4:30 PM Social
:::::::::::::::: 5:30 PM Dinner and Presentation of Certificates and Awards
Place::::::: Fairleigh Dickinson University
:::::::::::::::: College at Florham, Lenfell Hall in The Mansion
:::::::::::::::: Madison, NJ
Cost:::::::: $35.00 (payable at the door)
Register:: [ here ]

Directions

Directions to campus and a campus map can be found at http://tinyurl.com/j6j9nsl

Reservations

Please make your reservation at our website, www.njacs.org by Friday, May 12, 2017

Questions

Call (973)822-2575 or e-mail chemphun@optonline.net

50-Year Members

  • Mr. Mushtaq Ahmad
  • Dr. Ronald Wayne Britt
  • Mr. Arthur M. Chagares
  • Dr. Yao Ming Cheng
  • Dr. Eui Won Choe
  • Dr. Barrington Cross
  • Mr. James P. Dillon
  • Mr. Ralph William Eberly, Jr
  • Dr. C. Anderson Evans
  • Dr. Seymour Grey
  • Dr. Fu Chih Huang
  • Dr. John Leonard Isidor
  • Dr. Sury Iyer
  • Dr. Rudolph Kassinger
  • Dr. William David Kwalwasser
  • Mr. Alan Bart Levy
  • Mr. Pradeep Madan
  • Dr. Thomas Anton Maldacker
  • Mr. William Louis Mandella
  • Dr. F. Wyman Morgan
  • Mr. Jeffrey S. Morrison
  • Dr. Bernard Ray Neustadt
  • Mr. Ralph Harry Obenauf, Jr
  • Prof. Ramesh C. Pandey
  • Dr. Angelo Joseph Perna
  • Dr. Michael A. Pesce
  • Mr. Stephen Barrett Shear
  • Dr. Peter Shubiak
  • Mr. Roger Grant Smith
  • Dr. Chalapathi Rao Surapaneni
  • Dr. Michael Dennis Swerdloff
  • Dr. Reginald Percy T. Tomkins
  • Mr. Arthur A. Tracton
  • Dr. Joan S. Tscherne
  • Dr. Constantine Tsonopoulos
  • Mrs. Linda A. Vag
  • Dr. Isidoros Vlattas
  • Dr. Richard Hsu Shien Wang

60-Year Members

  • Dr. Robert Barnes
  • Mr. Lester I. Barsky
  • Dr. William Bartok
  • Mr. William F. Beach
  • Mr. Abe Berger
  • Dr. Gilbert W. Burton
  • Mr. Radko C. Chudacek
  • Mr. Jerome M. Cinnamon
  • Mr. Frank J. Dzierzanowski
  • Mr. Terry Gerstein
  • Mr. Floyd T. Kalish
  • Dr. John Kazan
  • Mr. T. Robert Luisi
  • Dr. Jerome B. Marks
  • Mr. Michael J. Martell
  • Dr. Louis R. Matlack
  • Mr. Raymond J. Mucci
  • Mr. K. Muller
  • Dr. Orest Popovych
  • Mr. Fred Louis Schmitt
  • Dr. John P. Sibilia
  • Mr. John S. Smith
  • Dr. Barry L. Tarmy
  • Dr. Thomas J. Wallace
  • Mr. Aaron J. Zale

70-Year Members

  • Mr. Eugene Balzer
  • Mr. William Joseph Leanza
  • Dr. Jerry Peter Milionis
  • Dr. Robert Jules Perkel
  • Dr. Eric Jacob Simon
Top