North Jersey Section
American Chemical Society

Executive Committee

Quick Links

Executive Committee Meetings

Section officers, councilors, committee chairs, topical group chairs, and section event organizers meet regularly at the Executive Committee Meeting to discuss topics of importance to running the section and representing the membership. All ACS members are welcome to attend these meetings and to become more involved in section activities. Meetings generally take place the last Monday of each month at 6:00 PM.

top

Next Executive Committee Meeting Executive Committee

When and where:

Date: Mon, Jan 23
Time: 6:00 PM
   

Web & Teleconfence.  Watch this space for login details.

 

Annual Reports, Brochures, Bylaws, Documents

2016 Executive Committee

Chair (2017)

Dr. Landon Greene
7 Beehive Lane
Flemington, NJ 08822
(734) 657-2305
landon.greene@bms.com

Secretary (2014-2016)

Bettyann Howson
49 Pippins Way
Morris Township, NJ, 07960
h: 973-822-2575
bettyann@njacs.org

Treasurer (2014-2016)

Jackie Erickson
GSK
33 Ronald Road
Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034
Tel: 973-889-2368
ericksonj@optonline.net

Chair Elect (2018)

Dr. Miriam Gulotta
NJIT
Department of Chemistry and Environmental Science
353 Tiernan
University Heights
Newark, New Jersey 07102
(cell) 201-414-3819
(home) 973-345-7111

miriam.gulotta@njit.edu

Past Chair (2016)

Dr. Luciano Mueller
62 Van Kirk Road
Princeton, NJ 08540
(609) 658-0930 (cell)
(609) 252-4360 (work)
luciano.mueller@bms.com

No. Jersey Section Office

Bettyann Howson
Chatham HS
49 Pippins Way
Morris Township NJ 07960
Tel: 973-822-2575
chemphun@optonline.net

Pa

Councilors (Elected)

2015-2017

Alan Cooper
Jackie Erickson
Amy Bilija
Alternates
Ronald Doll
Donald Truss
Jonathan Ho

2016-2018

Monica Sekharan
Diane Krone
Michael Miller
Stan Hall
Alternates
Cecilia Marzabadi
Susan Fahrenholtz
John Piwinski
Ron Kong
Landon Greene
Ray Baylouny
Thomas Riley

2017-2019

Jeannette Brown
Les McQuire
Bettyann Howson
Mirlanda Biba
Alternates
Jasmine Liu
Amjad Ali
Bill Suites

Other Contacts

Awards Committee Chair

Dr. Les McQuire
ACS North Jersey Section Awards Chair
17 Crown Drive,
Warren NJ 07059
les@lesmcquire.org

Website & Planning Committee Chair

Alan Cooper
Cooper MedChem Consulting, LLC
acooper211@comcast.net

Publicity Chair

Jeannette Brown
Hillsborough, NJ 08844.
Tel: 908-239-1515
Fax: 908-874-6177
jbrown@njacs.org

Congratulations are in order to the members of the North Jersey Section who have reached 50 and 60 years of service! We will honor and thank them for their service at the section’s Award Banquet on May 24, 2016.

Join us as we honor our volunteers and honor student

Date::: Tuesday, May 24, 2016
Times:: 4:30 PM Social
::::::: 5:30 PM Dinner and Presentation of Certificates and Awards
Place:: Fairleigh Dickinson University
::::::: College at Florham, Lenfell Hall, the Mansion
::::::: Madison, NJ
Cost:xx $35.00 (payable at the door)

Directions

Directions to campus and a campus map can be found at http://tinyurl.com/j6j9nsl

Reservations

Please make your reservation at our website, www.njacs.org prior to Thursday, May 10, 2016

Questions

Call (973)822-2575 or e-mail chemphun@optonline.net

50-Year Members

  • Alan W. Bushell
  • Brian William Bussey
  • Walton Bernard Caldwell
  • Vilas Madhavrav Chopdekar
  • Conrad Cone
  • John Leo Considine
  • Richard Charles Effland
  • Robert Wheeler Egan
  • Eric Howard Erenrich
  • Anthony J. Fanelli
  • Bernice Ida Feuer
  • Lawrence Andrew Filachek
  • Joseph Howard Finley
  • David Stanley Frank
  • Theodore James Heiart, Jr.
  • George F. Heinrich
  • William C. Hope
  • Rudolph John Jaeger
  • Michael Jaffe
  • R. Craig Kammerer
  • Ramesh Maganlal Kanojia
  • Stanley Joseph Kolis
  • John Robert Krenos
  • Tung Ching Lee
  • Robert J. McDevitt
  • David B. Merdler
  • John James Merianos
  • Ernest Ulrich Monse
  • Agostino Vincent Perrotta
  • Srinivasa Raghavendr Rao
  • Ernest W. Robb
  • John Rollino
  • Nicholas M. Scarpa
  • William Lewis Schreiber
  • Frank David Starkey
  • Shin Shyong Tseng
  • Richard L. Vaughan
  • Peter C. Wade
  • Larry Ralph Wantland

60-Year Members

  • David A. Andrews
  • Dorothy I. Eska
  • Robert Fredericks
  • G. Eugene Gottlieb
  • Dorit L. Noether
  • Yutaka Okinaka
  • Murray Robbins
  • Frank Scotti
  • Harry Silla
  • Herbert Samuel Skovronek
  • George E. Spaulding Jr.
  • Martin H. Stein
  • Richard F. Stockel
  • Gerald Sugerman
  • Max J. Wisotsky
  • Arthur J. Yu
Top